People

Like all great projects, the success of Tracking Change is based on it’s people and we have some awesome people!  At the heart of our project are our community researchers who are supported by our amazing graduate students.  Our project partners have become family and the relationships that have been built throughout our project will go on long after this work has ended.

Principal Investigators

Brenda Parlee

Principal Investigator for Tracking Change at the University of Alberta

Principal Investigator

Ian Baird

University of Wisconsin – Madison

Renato Silvano

Universidade Federal Do Rio Grande Do Sul

David Natcher

University of Saskatchewan

Sonia Wesche

University of Ottawa

Val Napoleon

University of Victoria

Trevor Lantz

University of Victoria

Mark Poesch

University of Alberta

Fikret Berkes

University of Manitoba

Jennifer Fresque-Baxter

GNWT

Shalene Jobin

University of Alberta

Henry Huntington

Huntington Consulting

Priscila Lopes

Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte

John Parkins

University of Alberta

Brent Swallow

University of Alberta

Bruno Wichmann

University of Alberta

Mark Nuttall

University of Alberta

Herman Michell

Prince Albert Grand Council
Arn Keeling

Arn Keeling

Memorial University of Newfoundland

Bryan Grimwood

University of Waterloo

Kanokwan Manoram

Ubon Ratchathani University
Community Researchers

Art Napoleon

Saulteau First Nation, Moberly Lake, BC

Cleo Reece

Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta

Corrine Porter

Aboriginal Member, Yukon

Dustin Twin

Elders Coordinator at the Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta; Swan River First Nation, Kinuso, Alberta

Herman Michell

Prince Albert Grand Council
Joella Hogan

Joella Hogan

Na-Cho Nyäk Dun, Mayo, Yukon

Joseph Tsannie

Prince Albert Grand Council

Kevin Ahkimnachie

Livelihoods Director at Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta; Member of Dene Tha' First Nation, Chateh, Alberta

Lana Lowe

Ph.D. Candidate in the Faculty of Law at the University of Victoria; BC Indigenous representative on MRBB TKSP; Fort Nelson First Nation, Fort Nelson, British Columbia

Leon Andrew

Tulita, Sahtu Settlement Area

Sarah Lord

Fisheries & Forestry Biologist at the Gwich'in Renewable Resources Board (GRRB)

Sharlene Alook

Facilitator, Translator, Consultant; Bigstone Cree Nation, Wabasca, Alberta

Sharon Peter

Na-Cho Nyak Dun First Nation

Sonny MacDonald

Salt River First Nation

Vera Nicholson

Treaty 8 Tribal Association
Students

Akarath Soukhaphon

Ph.D. Candidate in Geography at the University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Amabel d’Souza

M.Sc. Graduate in Risk and Community Resilience at the University of Alberta

Anne Runde

M.Sc. Graduate at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul

Brendan Belanger

Carolina Tavares de Freitas

M.Sc. Graduate in Biological Sciences at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte

Carrie Oloriz

M.Sc. Graduate in Environmental Management at the Royal Roads University

Chelsea Martin

M.Sc. Graduate in Risk and Community Resilience at the University of Alberta

Iria Heredia

M.A. Candidate in Geography at the University of Ottawa

University of Ottawa

Johanne Johnson

University of Alberta

Jureerat Saisud

M.A candidate in Mekong Regional Studies at the Ubon Ratchathani University

Kristine Wray

Ph.D. Candidate in Environmental Sociology at the University of Alberta

Lana Lowe

Ph.D. Candidate in the Faculty of Law at the University of Victoria; BC Indigenous representative on MRBB TKSP; Fort Nelson First Nation, Fort Nelson, British Columbia

Laura Gaitan

M.A. Candidate in Geography at the Memorial University of Newfoundland

MA Candidate in Geography at the Memorial University of Newfoundland

Micki Baydack

University of Alberta, Canada

Neal Spicer

M.Sc. Graduate in Community Risk and Resilience at the University of Alberta

Paula Pereya

Ph.D. Candidate at the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul

Ph.D. Candidate

Rawuth Thongsing

M.A. Candidate in Mekong Regional Studies at the Ubon Ratchathani University

Sirasak Gaja-svasti (Toe)

M.A. Candidate in Sociology at the Ubon Ratchathani University, Thailand

Sydney Stenekes

M.Sc. Candidate in Risk and Community Resilience at the University of Alberta

Tracey Proverbs

M.A. Candidate in Environmental Studies at the University of Victoria

Wanapa Wongpinit

M.A. Candidate in Sociology at the Ubon Ratchathani University

Uttaradit Rajabhat University, Thailand

Project Management Team

Amabel (Abby) D’Souza

Research Assistant

Elaine Maloney

Knowledge Mobilization Manager

Tracy Howlett

Community Research & Monitoring Coordinator/Manager

Zizhao (Finn) Wang

Project Developer